7.31.2011

THE CULTS "Go Outside"

Lisa introduced me to this song (can't get it out of my head now... "IIIIII really wanna go out, I really wanna go outside... lalallala") by The Cults... Reminds me a bit of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zero's Home (also got stuck in our heads). Lisa also showed me the band's official music video featuring real footage from the Jonestown massacre of 1978 with the band members edited into scenes quite craftily... see for yourself:

Pretty creepy, right? And pretty controversial but after reading a statement from director Isaiah Seret the meaning behind the project is much easier to understand.

Now there is a new MTV-worthy version of the music video featuring Emma Roberts and Dave Franco... much more mainstream and shiny... doesn't quite have the same message or sentiment of the original official video (aka I don't like it as much). Check it out here.

7.27.2011

SUNDAY with SIA & Oh Land

Sooo I spent the majority of last weekend at the Phoenix concert theatre here in T.O. Saturday night we went to be part of the mob scene that was Pretty Lights and Nero - awesome glowstick-lit night (though due to an unfortunate toe injury I did not stay till 5am with the rest of the crowd)... Then came Sunday...8pm and back to the Phoenix for a much different kind of concert. Standing in line amongst bleeding glowstick remnants from the night before, I was so excited to see one of my longtime musical loves Sia for the first time live in concert.

The opening act Oh Land was amaaaaazing, my friend and I standing in awe of the blonde nymph-like girl standing on stage with an equally adorable male drummer wearing a wolf mask. We frantically took to my friend's iPhone to google the crap out of this wondrous thing called Oh Land that we had never heard of before. 
Nanna ├śland Fabricius AKA Oh Land

The Danish electro-pop act was certainly one of the most entertaining and different things I've seen in a long time. She's like the second coming of Nico, but even more curious... at one point she's cooing into the mic, the next she's flailing to dubstep-like beats and playing the drums alongside her drummer... nice. Check out Oh Land here - just bought her album and am very pleased :) 

After the awesome opening act came Australian native Sia whom I've loved and admired and cried myself to sleep listening to since I was 15 and emotional and listening to her sing "Destiny" with Zero7... She put on such a great show and was hilarious with the crowd, accepting flowers and heckling her own audience (lovingly of course).
Sia Furler @ The Phoenix July 24th 2011

My favourite quip of the night was after a fan brought flowers to Sia on the stage and she gave him a kiss... and then he passed a paper up with a request and she laughed and said "We're not doing that one!! Sometimes Santa doesn't always bring what you want for Christmas!" Then later when someone requested a song they were doing...she says "And sometimes Santa does bring the right present!" So odd and wonderful. 


7.10.2011

SHEEPDOGS @ edgefest '11

Please Mr. Soundman, move out of my way...
Was working at Edgefest '11 this weekend and got to watch the Sheepdogs perform from backstage! They were awesome live and brought a real Woodstock vibe to the crowd. This is real rock n' roll, if only more musicians had the spirit...

Legit Backstage View...

 Oh ya...and I got to meet them after which was great :)

Me & The Sheepdogs!
(Please excuse the manly red t-shirt, I was working after all and really had no choice in the matter)